CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 862920

Mr. Joseph F. Straus
BBC International Ltd.
19 West 34 St.
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man's casual shoe from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Straus:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 1, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample, style number 010591, is a man's casual low-top shoe, with a functionally stitched plastic upper consisting of polyvinyl chloride and a suede-like material that has a plastic external surface. The shoe has a five eyelet lace closure, a padded ankle collar and a cemented-on rubber/plastic outer sole.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valoren

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport